Rhos Farm, Sarnau, Llanymynech, Powys, SY22 6QL
Tel: 01938 590491 / 07984 231423

Find future competitions & events, as well as results from previous events.

Find future competitions & events, as well as results from previous events.

Find future competitions & events, as well as results from previous events.

Find future competitions & events, as well as results from previous events.

Find future competitions & events, as well as results from previous events.

Find future competitions & events, as well as results from previous events.

Competitions & Events

For Enquiries & Entries - contact Rhos Farm Equestrian

2018

Sat 12th May - Dressage Comp

Sat 19th May - Jump / Schooling Clinic

Times and information from Patsy for her events - 07521 029491


****************************************************************************************************

DRESSAGE

SATURDAY 12TH MAY 2018

Dressage Classes

Class     Test

1          British Dressage Introductory B – 2009

2          British Dressage Introductory C – 2016

3          British Dressage Preliminary 1 – 2006

4          British Dressage Novice 34 – 2009

 

*  All tests can be called from B or E  *

**  Tests can be obtained from the British Dressage Website  **

 

 

ENTRY FEE:                                        £10 per Class  (Entry fee will be charged if entry is cancelled after the closing date)

 

CLOSING DATE:                                  Friday 11th May 2018 (by 4pm so that times can be posted)

 

TIMES:                                               Available on our website: www.rhosfarmequestrian.co.uk

 

LATE ENTRIES ACCEPTED:                   Yes – subject to availability

 

START TIME:                                      10am

 

INFORMATION FROM:                          SUSAN BURGOYNE - 07984 231423 susan@burgoyne-developments.co.uk

or website: www.rhosfarmequestrian.co.uk

 

Rosettes awarded - 1st to 6th position.  Also, one hour private arena hire at Rhos Farm awarded to 1st placing in each class.

The decision of the judges will be final.

Any persons competing or otherwise, when mounted, must wear protective headgear with the harness properly adjusted and fastened at all times.  All hats must be to BSI PASO15/BSEN1384 standard.  Riders must wear safe and suitable footwear and all tack should be in good condition and safe.

Indoor school and grass available for warm up plus arena will be available for warm up 15 minutes prior to the start of each dressage class.  Refreshments available in viewing gallery on the day.

Please tidy up after your horse before you leave.  All dogs must to kept on a lead at all times.  Please be aware and courteous to competitors in arena when arriving and leaving Rhos Farm.  If riding close to dressage arena, through courtesy to other riders, please pass by in-between competitors tests.

Download application form > 

 

****************************************************************************************************


TREC

Download application form >

All abilities very welcome!

 


STYLE & PERFORMANCE CLINICS WITH PATSY PYKE

To Book In Contact:  patsy_horserider@btinternet.com  or text: 07521029491



MINI ONE DAY EVENTS

DATE TO BE CONFIRMED

Please email or ring Susan for Schedule 07984 231423 or email susan@burgoyne-developments.co.uk


🐎  RESULTS 🐎

SUNDAY 19TH NOVEMBER 2017 

Judge: JANE YORKE

Class 1   British Dressage Introductory A – 2008

Bethan   Nicholson

Rio

70.4

1

Iona   Schminck

Alonso

68.9

2

Jacky   Harrison

Killian

66.3

3

 

Class 2   British Dressage Introductory B – 2009

Cassie   Woods

Rupert

71.3

1

Emma   Blair

Holly

70.0

2

Millie   Hart

Welsh   Riversong

70.0

3

Leanne   Garvey

Beauty

68.0

4

Bethan   Nicholson

Rio

67.2

5

 

Class 3   British Dressage Introductory C – 2016

Millie   Hart

Welsh   Riversong

71.1

1

Emma   Blair

Holly

69.3

2

Lara   Burgoyne

Sugar

66.5

3

Leanne   Garvey

Beauty

64.3

4

 

Class 5   British Dressage Preliminary 14 – 2006

Cassie   Woods

Patch

67.5

1

Adrienne   Crawford

Talisman

66.0

2

Lara   Burgoyne

Ronnie  

64.9

3

Hannah   Burgoyne

Chris

64.0

4

 

SUNDAY 15TH OCTOBER 2017 

Judge: PATSY PYKE

Class 1          British Dressage Introductory A – 2008

Dorothy   Mortimer

Tommy

61.7

1

Imogen   Hanna

Merrylegs

57.6

2

 

Class 2          British Dressage Introductory B – 2009

Jenny   Jones

Ed

69.3

1

Jo   Sillitoe-Price

Out   of the Blue

66.7

2

Josie   Tanner

Charmer

63.7

3

Dorothy   Mortimer

Tommy

62.8

4

May   Whiston

Merrylegs

60.9

5

Leanne   Garvey

Beauty

58.4

6

Caroline   Lacey

Two   Tone Toby

58.2

7

 

Class 3          British Dressage Introductory C – 2016

Jenny   Jones

Ed

68.5

1

Josie   Tanner

Charmer

65.0

2

Hannah   Burgoyne

Sugar

53.7

3

 

Class 4          British Dressage Preliminary 1 – 2006

Hannah   Burgoyne

Chris

61.0

1

May Whiston

Merrylegs

59.5

2

 

Class 5          British Dressage Preliminary 14 – 2006

Adrienne Crawford

Hero

69.4

1

Josie Grove

Charlie Valentino

68.5

2

Carol Kynaston

Cel

66.3

3

Caroline Lacey

Two Tone Toby

57.9

4

Imogen Hanna

Merrylegs

53.6

5

 

Class 6          British Dressage Novice 30 – 2006

Josie   Grove

Charlie   Valentino

65.8

1

Adrienne   Crawford

Hero

64.8

2

 

DRESSAGE - SUNDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER 2017

Judge: NICOLA SHIPP 

Class 1          British Dressage Introductory A – 2008

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Kat   Morgan

Pick   Nick

63.7

1

Nicky   Crooks

Dylan

58.5

2

Hannah   Burgoyne

Chris

56.7

3

Class 2          British Dressage Introductory B – 2009

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Adrienne   Crawford

Lula

63.5

1

Nicky   Crooks

Dylan

61.5

2

Rebecca Geldard

Rosie

56.5

3

Class 3          British Dressage Introductory C – 2016

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Hannah   Burgoyne

Chris

61.5

1

Adrienne   Crawford

Rosie

59.3

2

Rebecca   Geldard

Lula

50.2

3

 

Class 4          British Dressage Preliminary 2 – 2016

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Millie Paterson

The Dun Deal

60.0

1

Hannah   Burgoyne

Shenandorgh

54.3

2

 

Class 5          British Dressage Preliminary 13 – 2006

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Anne Roberts

Millie

68.5

1

Millie Patterson

The Dun Deal

58.1

2

 

Class 6          British Dressage Novice 24 – 2010

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Anne   Roberts

Millie

63.3

1

Millie   Paterson

The   Dun Deal

58.6

2

 

DRESSAGE - SUNDAY 23RD JULY 2017

 

Judge: JANE YORKE

Class 1          British Dressage Introductory A – 2008

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Mimi   Kempster

Lewyn - LEAD REIN CLASS

64.3

1

Becky   Speich

Bandit                                                                                                   

65.8

1

Helen   Williams

Sally

62.8

2

Lara   Burgoyne

Chris

62.3

3

Georgi   Birch

Mystical   Maze                                                                     

59.6

4

 

Class 2          British Dressage Introductory B – 2009

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Rebecca   Sheridan

Sychnant   Casper

69.5

1

Linda   Jackson

Charlie

65.4

2

 

Class 3          British Dressage Introductory C – 2016

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Rebecca   Sheridan

Sychnant   Casper

72.3

1

Emma   Blair

Holly

69.3

2

Linda   Jackson

Charlie

64.1

3

Helen   Stoneman

Penry’s   Surprize

63.6

4

Caroline   Lacey

Two   Tone Toby

61.5

5

Class 4          British Dressage Preliminary 2 – 2016

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Emma   Blair

Holly

68.4

1

Sophie Hallam

Syd1

64.1

2

Helen   Stoneman

Penry’s   Surprize

63.8

3

Lynne   Startin

Ashby

62.2

4

 

Class 5          British Dressage Preliminary 13 – 2006

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Josie Grove

Charlie Valentino

70.0

1

Anne Roberts

Millie

67.5

2

Sophie Hallam

Syd

63.1

3

Caroline Lacey

Two Tone Toby

62.9

4

Lynne   Startin

Ashby

59.0

5

 

Class 6          British Dressage Novice 24 – 2010

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Josie   Grove

Charlie   Valentio

64.2

1

Anne   Roberts

Millie

63.8

2

Adrienne   Crawford

Hero

61.7

3

Adrienne   Crawford

Tallisman

R

R

 

Class 7          British Dressage Novice 30 – 2006

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Adrienne   Crawford

Hero

66.5

1

Kim   Bailey

Bryngorse   Magic Spark

59.4

2

 

MINI ODE 

MONDAY 29TH MAY 2017

 

What a fantastic competition despite the early showers and really super to see so many new and old faces.  We had some lovely turned out ponies and horses with many riders taking part in their first ever One Day Event and one lady resuming competing after breaking her back some months ago – what an achievement!

A huge thank you must go to our volunteers and helpers on the day: Patsy Pyke our wonderful dressage judge and Ade for writing throughout, along with Carol Kynaston stewarding and keeping the gate flowing.

Alison Schminck for being the encouraging show jumping judge and stewards/pole pickers – Sonyarisa Duckhouse, Hannah, Alex and Lara.

Gladys Jones for doing a fabulous job at judging the cross country and to Nicky Crooks for stewarding and organising everyone so well.

Many thanks to the wonderful scorers and office – Lynne Startin, Serena, Linda Jackson and Sarah.

The photography and special moments were captured by the lovely May Whiston and her team providing super images throughout the day and printing so that everyone could take away their memory.  Photographs can be seen and ordered via May’s FB page or website: www.maywhistonphotography.zenfolio.com/equestrian.  Thank you May for your support.

So many or rather nearly all asked when we were staging another Mini ODE so we will get ourselves organised and look at the diary for a further date to be published real soon.  I will keep you posted via the website and email.

Now the all important results!

Class 1A – Lead Rein        20cm, Intro A - 2008 

Rider

Horse

Place

Archie   Evans

Ellie  

= 1st  

Isabelle   Robinson

Smartie

= 1st  

Lia   Nunnerley

Luna

3rd

Evie   Lake

Cracker

4th

Mair   Hughes

Katie

5th  

Martha   Hughes

Rocky  

6th

 

 

Class 1B – Run with Rider                        20cm, Intro A - 2008 

Rider

Horse

Place

Megan   Jones

Cali

1st  

Summer   Bellis

Tiara

2nd  

 

 

Class 2          35cm, Intro A - 2008

Rider

Horse

Place

Nadia   Turner

Hooch

1st  

Heidi   Thompson

Lilie

2nd  

Hannah   Moore

Dippy

3rd  

Beccy   Theodore-Jones

Sam

4th  

Amber   Bellis

Tiara

5th  

Dave   McGuire

Jo   Jo

6th  

Mary   Saul

Ronteza

 

Ty   Clark

Danny

 

Rebecca   Jarman-Jones

Reuben

 

Grace   Learoyd-Hill

Crestwood   April

 

Amber   Bellis

Smartie

 

Kathy   Jones

Lordsoak   Beau II

 

Lucie   Whitley

Midnight   Surprise

 

 

 

Class 3          50cm, Prelim 7 – 2002

Rider

Horse

Place

Nadia   Turner

Hooch

1st  

Amelia   Hart

Welsh   River Song

2nd  

Jane   Webber

Sundance

3rd  

Holly   Mehta

Bumble

4th  

Sonyarisa   Duckhouse

Dandy

5th  

Helena   Sherwin

Gunny

6th

Vanessa   Steventon

Opal

 

Eve   Leslie

Syr   Davey

 

Hannah   Williamson

Bees   Knees

 

Ashleigh   Nicholls

Penny

 

Ellie   Steventon

Holly

 

Shannon   Barker

Jack   Flash

 

Niamh   Morris

Bonnie

 

Alice   Leeke

Tilly

 

Lucy   Gaul

Flash  

 

Annabel   Gardner-Birch

Summer   Fruit

 

Lexie   Challinor

Flyer

 

Rebecca   Jarman-Jones

Reuben

 

 

 

Class 4          70cm, Prelim 7 – 2002

Rider

Horse

Place

Enlli   Llwyd Puw

Roxy

1st  

Natasha   Early

Celtic   Mist

2nd  

Lucy   Groves

Tango

3rd  

Rubie   Taylor

Fudge

4th  

Charlie   Evans

Laddy

5th  

Lucy   Gaul

Zara

6th  

Helen   Early

Virgin   King

 

Efa   Glyn Jones

Cilrhedyn   Patch

 

Rachel   Reddihough

Vermont   Diamond

 

Katy   Thomas

Twinkle

 

Amanda   Hopwood

Maisie

 

 

SUNDAY 23RD APRIL 2017

Judge:  KAY JONES

Class 3   British Dressage Introductory C – 2016

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Rebecca   Sheridan

Sychnant   Casper

70.4

1

Wendy   Ellis

Dolly

62.2

2

Lynne   Startin

Ashby

60.2

3

Caroline   Lacy

Two   Tone Toby

58.9

4

Class 4   British Dressage Preliminary 7 – 2002

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Anne   Roberts

Milly

69.8

1

Rebecca   Sheridan

Sychnant   Casper

65.7

2

Wendy   Ellis

Dolly

60.5

3

Lynne   Startin

Ashby

60.5

4

Class 6   British Dressage Novice 27 – 2007

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Anne   Roberts

Millie

66.6

1

Nicky   Crooks

Ollie

62.5

2

Rebecca   Sheridan

Sychnant   Casper

57.5

3

Wendy   Ellis

Dolly

54.8

4

Class 7   British Dressage Novice 30 – 2006

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Nicky   Crooks

Ollie

60.0

1

Lynne   Startin

Ashby

50.0

2

 

SATURDAY 25TH MARCH 2017

Judge: Patsy Pyke

Class 1   British Dressage Introductory A – 2008

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Sonyarisa   Duckhouse

Melika

62.4

1

Sonyarisa   Duckhouse

Dandy

60.4

2

Dot   Mortimer

Toohour   Lad

56.3

3

Class 2   British Dressage Introductory B – 2009

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Hannah   Burgoyne

Chris

64.8

1

Lynne   Startin

Georgie

60.6

2

 

Class 3   British Dressage Introductory C – 2016

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Emma   Blair

Percy

69.7

1

Shelley   Patterson

Midnight   Dream

60.4

2

 

Class 4   British Dressage Preliminary 2 – 2016

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Nicky   Crooks

Archie

72.7

1

Emma   Blair

Percy

65.5

2

Lynne   Startin

Ashby

62.4

3

 

Class 5   British Dressage Preliminary 13 – 2006

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Josie   Grove

Charlie   Valentino

75.5

1

Nicky   Crooks

Archie

70.0

2

Kim   Bailey

Bryngorse   Magic Spark

59.8

3

 

Class 6   British Dressage Novice 24 – 2010

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Josie   Grove

Charlie   Valentino

64.4

1

DRESSAGE COMPETITION - SATURDAY 28TH JANUARY 2017 

Judge: Jane Yorke

Class 1   British Dressage Introductory A – 2008

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Amanda   Hopwood

Maisie

65.9

1st

Rebecca   Geldard

Fernbank   Lula

62.6

2nd

 

Class 2   British Dressage Introductory B – 2009

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Lynne   Startin

Georgie

68.7

1st

Amanda   Hopwood

Maisie

64.3

2nd

Leanne   Garvey

Woody

63.5

3rd

Rebecca   Lula

Fernbank   Lula

62.8

4th

Connie   Garvey

Rebel

62.2

5th

Vicky   Bowen

Fernbank   Tolley

61.9

6th

 

Class 3   British Dressage Introductory C – 2016

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Rebecca   Sheridan

Sychnant   Casper

77.8

1st

Emma   Blair

Percy

66.3

2nd  

Josie   Tanner

Llanidan   Martha

63.1

3rd

 

Class 4   British Dressage Preliminary 1 – 2006

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Lynne   Startin

Ashby

51.9

1st

Nicky   Crooks

Archie   – WITHDRAWN

 

 

 

Class 5   British Dressage Preliminary 7 – 2002

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Dominic   Branch

Holly

69.5

1st

Josie   Grove

Valentino

67.0

2nd

Cassie   Wood

Patch

64.5

3rd

Vicky   Bowen

Fernbank   Tolley

62.7

4th

Josie   Tanner

Llanidan   Martha

61.0

5th  

Kim   Bailey

Bryngorse   Magic Spark

60.0

6th

 

Class 6   British Dressage Novice 28 – 2008

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Patsy   Pyke

Splodgers

63.9

1st

Cassie   Wood

Patch

63.5

2nd

Adrienne   Crawford

Fernbank   Tallisman

61.5

3rd

Josie   Grove

Valentino

60.6

4th

Rebecca   Walters

Ruby

60.4

5th

Kim   Bailey

Bryngorse   Magic Spark

57.3

6th

Dominic   Branch

Holly

27.7

7th

 

DRESSAGE COMPETITION - SATURDAY 15TH OCTOBER 2016

Judge: Patsy Pyke

Class 1   British Dressage Introductory A – 2008

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Jacky   Harrison

Killian

64.3

1

Tom   McGurn

Sally

55.4

2

 

Class 2   British Dressage Introductory B – 2009

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Eryn   Morris

Pzazz

65.9

1

Jacky   Harrison

Killian

63.7

2

Josie   Tanner

Llanidan   Martha

61.5

3

 

Class 3   British Dressage Introductory C – 2016

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Jacky   Harrison

Killian

66.7

1

Hannah   Burgoyne

Chris

61.1

2

 

Class 4   British Dressage Preliminary 4 – 2002

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Jess   Bright

May

67.5

1

Adrienne   Crawford

Fernbank   Hero

60.9

2

Hannah   Burgoyne

Chris

60.5

3

Eryn   Morris

Pzazz

55.7

4

 

Class 5   British Dressage Preliminary 18 – 2002

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Josie   Tanner

Llanidan   Martha

67.9

1

Anne   Roberts

Millie

65.8

2

Jess   Bright

May

64.2

3

Kim   Bailey

Bryngorse   Magic Spark

55.0

4

 

Class 6   British Dressage Novice 28 – 2008

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Emma   Launder

Bertie

69.4

1

Anne   Roberts

Millie

67.7

2

Adrienne   Crawford

Fernbank   Hero

59.8

3

Kim   Bailey

Bryngorse   Magic Spark

48.1

4

 

Class 7   British Dressage Novice 34 – 2009

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Emma   Launder

Bertie

67.5

1

Adrienne   Crawford

Fernbank   Hero

63.5

2

Josie   Tanner

Llanidan   Martha

61.5

3

DRESSAGE COMPETITION - SATURDAY 3RD SEPTEMBER 2016

Judge: LYNN LEWIS

Class 1   British Dressage Introductory A – 2008

Rider

Horse

Place

Lara   Burgoyne

Charlie

1

Amelia   Hart

Start

2

Jacky   Harrison

Killian

3

Daphne   McGuire

Jay

4

Class 2   British Dressage Introductory B – 2009

Rider

Horse

Place

Rebecca   Sheridan

Casper

1

Jacky   Harrison

Killian

2

Amelia   Hart

Star

3

Sue   Higgins

Sassy

4

Lynne   Startin

Ashby

5

Daphne   McGuire

Jay

6

Class 3   British Dressage Introductory C – 2016

Rider

Horse

Place

Rebecca   Sheridan

Casper

1

Jacky   Harrison

Killian

2

Amelia   Hart

Star

3

Daphne   McGuire

Jay

4

Class 4   British Dressage Preliminary 2 – 2016

Rider

Horse

Place

Lynne   Startin

Ashby

1

Class 5   British Dressage Preliminary 14 – 2006

Rider

Horse

Place

Anne   Roberts

Millie

1

Josie   Grove

Valentino

2

Sue   Higgins

Sassy

3

Chloe   Sturrock

Murphy

4

Class 6   British Dressage Novice 24 – 2010

Rider

Horse

Place

Anne   Roberts

Millie

1

Josie   Grove

Valentino

2

Dressage - Sunday 14th August 2016

Judge: Patsy Pyke

Class 1   British Dressage Introductory A – 2008

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Daphne   McGuire

Jay

62.8

1

Kelly   Evans

Ali  

58.5

2

Lara   Burgoyne

Ronnie

55.7

3

Class 2   British Dressage Introductory B – 2009

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Claire   Osbourne

Llangybi   Ricardo

71.3

1

Marian   Barwell

Pete

69.3

2

Rebecca   Sheridan

Casper

68.5

3

Lara   Burgoyne

Charlie

65.4

4

Lynne   Startin

Ashby

64.3

5

Wendy   Ellis

Dolly

63.0

6

Daphne   McGuire

Jay

 

 

Class 3   British Dressage Introductory C – 2016

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Rebecca   Sheridan

Casper  

75.6

1

Kirsten   Hall

Muddy   Muldoon

67.6

2

Linda   Jackson

Charlie

65.8

3

Kelly   Evans

Ali

63.6

4

Diana   Bradfield

Rocky

63.0

5

Daphne   McGuire

Jay

62.8

6

Wendy   Ellis

Dolly

61.5

 

Class 4   British Dressage Preliminary 1 – 2006

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Hayley   Norgrove

Farney   Silva Fox

69.2

1

Sam   Pennington

Majestic   Silver

68.4

2

Claire   Osbourne

Llangybi   Ricardo

63.9

= 3

Kirsten   Hall

Muddy   Muldoon

63.9

= 3

Lynne   Startin

Ashby

62.1

5

Class 5   British Dressage Preliminary 12 – 2005

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Kay   Jones

Nutmeg

77.0

1

Marian   Barwell

Pete

71.4

2

Cassie   Woods

Patch

70.8

3

Anne   Roberts

Millie

67.2

4

Hayley   Norgrove

Farney   Silva Fox

66.8

5

Georgia   Rowney

Dove

64.8

6

Kim   Bailey

Bryngorse   Magic Spark          

60.6

 

Jane   Webber

Sunny                                     

64.6

 

Diana   Bradfield

Rocky

62.0

 

Class 6   British Dressage Novice 27 – 2007

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Anne   Roberts

Millie

71.6

1

Carol   Kynaston

Cel

68.4

2

Cassie   Woods

Patch

68.2

3

Class 7   British Dressage Novice 30 – 2006

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Kim   Bailey

Bryngorse   Magic Spark                          

55.4

1

Carol   Kynaston

Cel

E

E

Dressage - Sunday 10th July 2016

Judge: Patsy Pyke

 

Class 1          British Dressage Introductory A – 2008

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Jacky   Harrison

Killian

67.17

1

Kelly   Leonard

Archie

62.82

2

Daphne   McGuire

Jay

60.21

3

Sarah   Ashley

Fly

49.34

4

 

Class 2          British Dressage Introductory B – 2009

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Jackie   Harrison

Killian

67.60

1

Daphne   McGuire

Jay

62.6

2

Hannah   Burgoyne

Chris

59.13

3

  

Class 3          British Dressage Introductory C – 2016

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Jackie   Harrison

Killian

71.30

1

Daphne   McGuire

Jay

69.10

2

 

Class 4          British Dressage Preliminary 1 – 2006

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Emma   Blair

Rambo  

70.52

1

Hayley   Norgrove

Farney   Silva Fox

67.89

2

Georgia   Rowney

Dove                                                            

64.21

3

 

Class 5          British Dressage Preliminary 2 – 2016

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Anne   Roberts

Millie

71.0

1

Emma   Blair

Rambo                                                         

69.13

2

 

Class 6          British Dressage Preliminary 7 – 2002

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Anne   Roberts

Millie  

72.00

1

Cassie   Wood

Patch

68.50

2

Josie   Grove

Charlie

66.25

3

 

Class 7          British Dressage Novice 27 – 2007

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Josie   Grove

Charlie

68.21

1

Anne   Roberts

Millie

66.96

2

COMBINED TRAINING - SUNDAY 19TH JUNE 2016 

Class 1  -  35cm - British Dressage Introductory A

Rider

Horse

Dressage   Score

Dressage %

Dressage   Points

SJ

Errors

TOTAL

SCORE

PLACING

Jenny   Jones

Ed

158

68.7

31.3

 

31.3

1

Kirsten   Hall

Muddy   Muldoon

139

60.4

39.6

4

43.6

2

Megan   Jones

Cali

128

55.6

44.4

 

44.4

3

Kelly   Leonard

Little   Miss Phelan

145.5

63.3

36.7

-

-

-

Nicola   Smith

Keeva

145

63

37

-

-

-

 

Class 2  -  50cm - British Dressage Preliminary 1

Hayley   Norgrove

Farney   Silva Fox

134.5

70.8

29.2

4

33.2

1

Danielle   Broadhurst

Cwmcownwy   Vera

118

62.1

37.9

 

37.9

2

Class 3  -  70cm - British Dressage Preliminary 1

Kathryn   Miller

Alex   Von Hettelsoff

159.5

83.9

16.1

 

16.1

1

Jenny   Jones

Artful   Dodger

140.5

73.9

26.1

 

26.1

2

Rachel   Woolley

Bally

132.5

69.7

30.3

 

30.3

3

Jane   Willett

Savannah

127.5

67.1

32.9

 

32.9

= 4

Amanda   Hopwood

Connor

127.5

67.1

32.9

 

32.9

= 4

Morgan   Nicholson

Back   Seat Driver

122

64.2

35.8

 

35.8

6

Jane   Willett

High   Chaparral

120.5

63.4

36.6

 

36.6

7

Gemma   Mathers

Rubert

113.5

59.7

40.3

 

40.3

8

DRESSAGE COMPETITION - THURSDAY 16TH JUNE 2016

Judge: Carole Coles

Class 1   British Dressage Introductory A – 2008

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Ceri   Chapman

Tess  

64.3

1

Jacky   Harrison

Killian

63.9

2

Ceri   Chapman

Em

63.7

3

Rebecca   Sheridan

Casper

62.1

4

Vanessa   Steventon

Opal

54.3

5

 

Class 2   British Dressage Introductory C – 2016

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Ceri   Chapman

Magic

70.2

1

Ceri   Chapman

Bailey

66.5

2

Rebecca   Sheridan

Casper

65.2

3

Jacky   Harrison

Killian

63.7

4

Mary   Cox

Esposo

58.7

5

 

Class 3   British Dressage Preliminary 1 – 2006

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Ceri   Chapman

Bailey  

66.0

1

Mary   Cox

Esposo

62.4

2

Katy   Thomas

Twinkle

61.9

3

Jenny   Gregory

Flash                                                                                      

60.8

4

Ceri   Chapman

Magic

57.9

5

Leah   Harding

Star   or Scooby

57.6

6

 

Class 4   British Dressage Preliminary 18 – 2002

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Ceri   Chapman

Emm

67.5

1

Ceri   Chapman

Tess

65.2

2

Alison   Ollier

Pebbles

52.1

3

 

Class 5   British Dressage Novice 28 – 2008

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Rachel   Martin

Milli

67.5

1

Jenny   Gregory

Flash                                                                                      

56.8

2


DRESSAGE COMPETITION - SUNDAY 8TH MAY 2016

Judge: Elspeth Carr 

Class 1          British Dressage Introductory A – 2008 Test Series  (4 mins)

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Liz   Sheppard

Greenfields   Bo Diddly                                       

61

1

Kelly   Evans

Ali

59.7

2

Georgina   Scott

Apple

59.1

4

Mel   Jade Griffiths

Tom

56.3

5

Daphne   McGuire

Jay                                                                                                                         

59.1

5

Dot   Mortimer

Toomour   Lad                                                                                      

55.2

6

Hannah   Burgoyne

Chris

53.0

7

 

Class 2          British Dressage Introductory B – 2009 Test Series  (3 mins)

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Rebecca   Walters

Ruby

70.4

1

Georgina   Scott

Apple

65.2

2

Chloe   Andrew

Posh                                                                                                      

62.4

3

Lynne   Startin

Ashby

60.9

4

Daphne   McGuire

Jay                                                                                                                         

60.7

5

 

Class 4          British Dressage Preliminary 12 – 2005   (4¼ mins)

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Wendy   Gartry

Clive

77.6

1

Emma   Blair

Percy

71.2

2

Tara   McDernott

Neddy

59.2

3

Lynne   Startin

Ashby

57.0

4

Chloe   Andrew

Posh                                                                                                      

64.6

5

Daphne   McGuire

Jay                                                                                                                         

50.6

6

 

Class 5          British Dressage Preliminary 13 – 2006   (4 mins)

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Emma   Blair

Percy

75.6

1

Anne   Roberts

Millie

67.3

2

 

Class 6          British Dressage Preliminary 14 – 2006   (4¼ mins)

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Anne   Roberts

Millie

68.5

1

Becky   Warburton

Evita

65.6

2

Josie   Grove

Valentino   (aka Charlie)

65.2

3

Liz   Sheppard

Greenfields   Bo Diddly                                       

59.8

4

 

Class 6          British Dressage Novice 24 – 2010   (5 mins)

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Ellie   Rogers

Pickmere   Moonstone

70.6

1

Charlie   Pearce

Lilo

60.2

2

Carol   Kynaston

Cel

57.5

3

Josie   Grove

Valentino   (aka Charlie)

57.3

4

DRESSAGE COMPETITION - SUNDAY 10TH APRIL 2016

Judges: Patsy Pyke & Lynn Lewis

Class 1   British Dressage Introductory A – 2008 Test Series

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Katey   Mellor

Sprite

67.4

1

Amelia   Hart

Star

63.3

2

Kelly   Evans

Ally

58.3

3

Eve   Leslie

Tori

55.7

4

Katey   Mellor

Chester

55.0

5

Juliet   Johns

Kiki

52.6

6

 

Class 2   British Dressage Introductory B – 2009 Test Series

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Jenny   Jones

Ed

60.9

1

Lynne   Startin

Ashby

58.9

2

Helen   Smith

Widlake   Lucys Charm

57.8

3

Amelia   Hart

Star

55.9

4

Holly   Wright

Cassie

55.7

5

Juliet   Johns

Kiki

54.3

6

 

Class 3   British Dressage Introductory C – 2016

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Tara   McDermott

Neddy

67.2

1

Jenny   Jones

Ed

65.2

2

Jo   Waters

Annie

62.6

3

Helen   Smith

Widlake   Lucys Charm

57.8

4

 

Class 3   British Dressage Preliminary 1 – 2006

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Rebecca   Walters

Ruby

71.6

1

Tara   McDermott

Neddy

61.6

2

Lynne   Startin

Ashby

61.6

3

 

Class 4   British Dressage Preliminary 4 – 2002

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Rhianne   Breeze

Tango

66.8

1

Jo   Waters

Annie

60.9

2

 

Class 5   British Dressage Preliminary 18 – 2002

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Anne   Roberts

Millie

67.3

1

Michelle   McLachlan

 

63.1

2

 

Class 6   British Dressage Novice 27 – 2007

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Charlie   Pearce

Lilo

69.6

1

Katey   Palshis

Daybreck   Boy

67.7

2

Carol   Kynaston

Cel

66.4

3

Jane   Yorke

Linford                    

65.9

4

Patsy   Pyke

Splodgers

65.9

5

Michelle   McLachlan

 

64.6

6

 

Class 7   British Dressage Novice 34 – 2009

Rider

Horse

Score - %

Place

Katey   Palshis

Daybreck   Boy

67.5

1

Carol   Kynaston

Cel

67.5

2

Patsy   Pyke

Splodgers

65.8

3

Jane   Yorke

Linford    

64.8

4

DRESSAGE COMPETITION - SUNDAY 4TH OCTOBER 2015

Judge: Kay Jones

Class 1   British Dressage Introductory A – 2008 Test Series

Rider

Horse

Score

Place

Wendy   Ellis

Dolly

166

1

Lauris   Palshis

Pandora  

160

2

Hannah   Burgoyne

Ellie

160

3

Helen   McLaughlin

 

158.5

4

Carol   Kynaston

Tommy

157

5

Lynne   Startin

Darcy

155.5

6

Carol   Scrimgeor

Sunny

152.5

 

Alison   Ollier

Pebbles

152.5

 

Meggie   Evans

Lottie

151

 

Nikki   Jones

 

N/S

 

 

Class 2   British Dressage Introductory B – 2009 Test Series

Rider

Horse

Score

Place

Meggie   Evans

Lottie

165.5

1

Mandy   Pugh

Earl

161.5

2

Wendy   Ellis

Dolly  

157.7

3

Lauris   Palshis

Pandora

156

4

Helen   Smith

Widlake   Lucyscharm

153.5

5

Carol   Scrimgeor

Sunny

153

6

Hollie   Smith

Cassie

152.5

 

Helen   McLaughlin

 

152

 

Nikki   Jones

 

N/S

 

 

Class 3   British Dressage Preliminary 1 – 2006   (4 mins)

Rider

Horse

Score

Place

Patsy   Pyke

Splodgers

126.5

1

Jacky   Murphy

Earl

124

2

 

Class 4   British Dressage Preliminary 4 – 2002

Rider

Horse

Score

Place

Patsy   Pyke

Splodgers

144

1

Hannah   Burgoyne

Chrissy

129.5

2

Class 5   British Dressage Preliminary 18 – 2002

Rider

Horse

Score

Place

Kate   Palshis

Daybreak   Boy

173

1

Anne   Roberts

Millie

164.5

2

Patsy   Pyke

Northern   Hooray Henry

161.5

3

Carol   Kynaston

Cel

155.5

4

Class 6   British Dressage Novice 34 – 2009

Rider

Horse

Score

Place

Kate   Palshis

Daybreak   Boy

151

1

Patsy   Pyke

Northern   Hooray Henry

134

2

***

MINI ONE DAY EVENT - SATURDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER 2015

We had a super day with many new entrants and fabulous weather.  A number of riders were a little nervous as it was their first competition with a new horse or had been out of doing events for a while but it was great to see that each and every one conquered their fears and achieved a fab result - well done ladies and gent! Many thanks to our judges: Patsy and Ade Pyke, Gladys Jones, Alison Schmeinck and stewards: Carol, Sarah, Serena, Alex, Hannah, Lara, Juliet, Richard, and a big thanks to our scorer and office: Linda! We had some lovely photography on the day by Nick and Gill Powell of www.gr8eventphotos.com so many thanks to Nick and Gill.

RESULTS 

CLASS 4 – 70 cm, Prelim 1

Rider

Horse

Dressage

SJ

XC

Total   Penalties

RESULT

Kate   Davies

Miri

32.6

0

0

32.6

1

Leah   Harding

Star

34.2

0

0

34.2

2

Amber   Wilkinson

Jack

35.8

0

0

35.8

3

Indie   Wilkinson

Bounty

36.3

0

0

36.4

4

Jasmin   Teague

Bertie

45.5

0

0

45.5

5

Chloe   Sturrock

Murphy

31.8

0

40

71.8

6

Sian   Bates

Shadow

30.3

12

40

82.3

 

Paula   Jeffreson

My   Golden Lily

29.2

0

60

89.2

 

Hannah   Burgoyne

Chrissy

38.2

E

0

E

 

Elin   Pryce

Cara

36.8

4

40

80.8

 

Abi   Warham

Basil

40.5

8

R

R

 

 

Class 3  50cm, Prelim 1

Rider

Horse

Dressage

SJ

XC

Total   Penalties

RESULT

Lara   Burgoyne

Ellie

36.3

0

0

36.3

1

Shirley   Jones

Trefnant   Tango

38.4

0

0

38.4

2

Millie   Hannaford

Bobbin

45.0

0

0

45.0

3

Lottie   Van Onselen

Evie

41.8

4

0

45.5

4

Alex   Burgoyne

Mr   S

48.7

4

0

52.7

5

Jenny   Jones

Ed

35.8

0

40

75.8

6

Josie   Grove

Charlie

30.5

12

E

E

 

 

 

Class 2  35cm, Intro A

Rider

Horse

Dressage

SJ

XC

Total   Penalties

RESULT

Tara   McDermott

Neddy

31.7

0

0

31.7

1

Debbie   Pennington

Yorkie   Midnight Bob

33.3

0

0

33.3

2

Lara   Burgoyne

DJ

33.5

0

0

33.5

3

Rhys   Pryce

Ellie

42.4

0

0

42.4

4

Dave   McGuire

JoJo

44.1

0

0

44.1

5

Gloria   Edwards

Jester

43

0

20

63

6

 

Class 1B 20cm, Intro A

Rider

Horse

Dressage

SJ

XC

Total   Penalties

RESULT

Jane   Webber

Sunny

30.7

0

0

30.7

1

Becky   Morris

Poppy

43.0

0

0

43.0

2

Alexa   Teague

 Noddy

43.7

0

0

43.7

3

 

Class 1A (Lead Rein) 35cm, Intro A

Rider

Horse

Dressage

SJ

XC

Total Penalties

RESULT

Evie   Lake

Barracks   Cracker

36.7

0

0

36.7

1

 

MINI ONE DAY EVENT - SUNDAY, 16TH AUGUST 2015

We had a super first Mini ODE this weekend with lovely riders and exceptionally turned out horses and ponies - a real pleasure to meet you all.  It was great to see the Preston and Evans families visiting from Dolgellau and Machynlleth, Sali from Northop along with the other eventers closer to home!

A huge thankyou goes out to our fabulous judges: Patsy & Ade (Dressage), Gladys (XC), Karen (SJ), stewards: Carol, Sarah, Chloe, Sian, Sonja, Serena, Yvette, scorer: Linda, course builder: Eddie, runners & helpers: Libby, Lara, Alex, Richard and Hannah - you all made the day a real success - many thanks indeed!

A further Mini ODE is now in the planning and this will take place on Saturday 26th September 2015 - so a date for your diaries!

RESULTS

CLASS 4 – 70 cm, Prelim 1

Rider

Horse

Dressage

SJ

XC

Total Penalties

PLACE

Vicki   Luxmoore

September   Draw

35

0

0

35

5th

Zoe   Chamberlain

Douglas

51.6

E

E

E

 

Rubie   Taylor

Felton   Fair + Square

33.7

4

0

37.7

 

Katy   Thomas

Twinkle

35.3

0

0

35.3

6th

Hannah   Burgoyne

Shenandoah

34.2

0

0

34.2

4th

Ali   Harper

Toby

32.9

12

0

44.9

 

Carol   Williams

Larry

26.8

8

100

134.8

 

Heather   Jones

Flicka

36.9

0

40

76.9

 

Nicole   Bartholomew

Mark   Twain

34.2

0

60

94.2

 

Myfi   Powell

My   Welcome Rebel

26.6

12

0

38.6

 

Emma   Launder

Bertie

30

8

HC

HC

 

Kate   Higgerson

Barry   Mac

37.9

8

60

105.9

 

Sian   Bates

Chips

33.4

0

0

33.4

3rd

Ela   Preston

Morrigan   Shae

22.6

0

0

22.6

1st

Thomas   Evans

Timmy

37.9

0

0

37.9

 

Megan   Evans

Molly

30.8

0

0

30.8

2nd

 

Class 3  50cm, Prelim 1

Rider

Horse

Dressage

SJ

XC

Total Penalties

TOTAL SCORE

Sali   Wilkinson

Sadie

36.8

0

0

36.8

2nd

(Cum 60)

Anna   Preston

Melyniog   Wishful Thinking

38.9

4

0

42.9

6th

Leah   Evans

Storm

36.8

0

0

36.8

1st

(Cum 62)

Sian   Bates

Kitty

36.1

E

E

E

 

Hannah   Burgoyne

Ellie

35.3

0

0

35.3

3rd

Aliyah   Corbett

Peplow

43.2

8

0

51.2

 

Kate   Higgerson

Mikey

34.7

8

0

42.7

5th

Jo   Waters

Annie

41.3

0

0

41.3

4th

After rechecking scores, we had an error for Jo Waters which put her in 4th and not 6th position,

thus pushing down Kate and Anna – apologies for any confusion.

 

Class 2  35cm, Intro A

Rider

Horse

Dressage

SJ

XC

Total Penalties

TOTAL SCORE

Millie   Paterson

Charlie

39.9

0

0

39.9

2nd

Tara   Mcdermott

Neddy

25.4

16

40

81.4

3rd

Dave   Mcguire

Jojo

40.4

4

HC

HC

HC

Alex   Burgoyne

Charlie

36.7

12

60

108.7

4th

Jenny   Jones

Ashwood   Mister Man

29.2

0

0

29.2

1st